Cookie Policy

Cookies and privacy policy

Owner details

This website is owned by:

Varde Ovne A/S
Pottemagervej 1
DK-7100 Vejle
Denmark
Telephone: (+45) 74 82 00 03
Email: sales@vardeovne.dk (link)

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser so your computer can be recognised when it revisits the website.

Cookies are also important if our website is to be shown correctly in your browser.  No personal data is stored in our cookies. They do not contain viruses and you can delete them at any time.

Cookies are used for purposes such as the production of statistical data, to improve the website’s user experience and for general website optimisation purposes. The information is collected primarily for the purpose of optimising the website’s functionality and secondarily with a view to customising content and advertising.

 

How we use cookies

This website uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • Technical functionality, so we can remember your preferences: Shopping cart, country selection etc.
  • Behaviour monitoring with a view to optimising our website and its functionality
  • Measuring traffic, so we know how many people visit our site and for use as traffic documentation towards our advertisers, in accordance with standards applicable to everyone in our industry. 
  • Individually-focused advertising, where we show you the advertisements that of greatest relevance to you.

For how long do we store cookies?
Cookies are self-deleting after a certain number of months (which may vary). They are renewed every time you visit our website.

 

How to remove cookies
For instructions, click here > (link http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering )

 

How to avoid cookies
If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can block them. For instructions, click here > (link  http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering )

 

The site deploys cookies from the following third party:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics collects anonymous data about how our website is used, for the sole purpose of gathering statistics.

You can disable cookies from Google Analytics here > (link  http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout )

 

Personal data

How we use personal data
We never disclose personal data to third parties, unless you have expressly given us your consent to do so. Neither do we collect personal data unless you have given us this data when registering, purchasing goods or taking part in a competition or survey etc.

We use personal data to fulfil the purchase or service for which the data was collected. This data is also used to find out more about you and the website’s other users. This use may extend to surveys and analyses that aim to improve our products, services and technologies and to display content and/or advertising that is customised to your interests.

 

Contact concerning personal data
If you would like access to the data that Varde Ovne has registered about you, please contact us by email at sales@vardeovne.dk (link) or call us on (+45) 74 82 00 03.

If the data we have registered is incorrect, or if you have some other objection, please use the same contact details to get in touch with us.

You are entitled to insight about what data is registered about you. You can raise an objection against any registration of your data as set out in the provisions of the Danish Act on the Protection of Personal Data (Persondataloven).

 

Protection of personal data

The Danish Act on the Protection of Personal Data requires that your personal data is stored in a secure and confidential manner. We store your personal data on computers/servers to which access is extremely limited. These computers/servers are housed in controlled facilities and our security is checked on an ongoing basis to make sure that our user data is managed in a responsible manner that takes into account your rights as a user. We are, however, unable to provide a 100% guarantee insofar as concerns the transmission of data over the Internet. This means that there may be a risk that other parties may gain unauthorised access to data when it is transmitted and stored electronically. When you submit your personal data, you therefore do so at your own risk.

Personal data is deleted or anonymised on an ongoing basis, as the purpose for which it was collected is no longer valid. Personal data is stored for a maximum of 1-5 years, depending on its content and use. We only store data for five years if it is data that needs to be stored for guarantee purposes.

Because the Internet is developing at a rapid rate, it may be necessary for us to change the way that we process personal data. We therefore reserve the right to update and amend these guidelines for the processing of personal data. If we do so, we will of course alter the “last updated” date at the bottom of this page. Should we make any major changes, you will be notified in the form of a visible notification on our websites.

Where personal data about you is processed, the Danish Act on the Protection of Personal Data entitles you to demand that you are informed about what personal data is attributable to you. If the information or data that is processed about you is incorrect or misleading, you have the right to demand that it is corrected, deleted or blocked.

You can object at any time to the processing of information about you. You may also withdraw your consent at any time.

You can complain about the processing of information and data about you. Complaints should be submitted to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) in accordance with Article 58 (1) of the Danish Act on the Protection of Personal Data.

Read  more about data protection here > https://www.datatilsynet.dk/generelt-om-databeskyttelse/ 

Cookie & Privacy policy 11/2019

Our Cookie & Privacy policy is based on a standard text from minecookies.org.